Privacy Statement

Monash City Council regards as important the protection of its residents' and other customers' privacy and personal information. The Council will do its best to protect this privacy and personal information in all dealings that it may have with you, in accordance with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

You can visit pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

Monash City Council collects anonymous information, such as the IP address, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently. The information we collect is used for statistical purposes only to assist us with website development and to improve our service. This is never linked with personal information about the users.

We collect and store your personal information, when you apply for a job using our on-line application.

Privacy Statement (Online Job Application).

We do not, under any circumstances, sell any information to other organisations.

We do not store personal information about you.

We do not collect information through the use of cookies.

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (e.g. to allow us to contact you).

However, the search box on this site is powered by Google Inc ("Google").

When you use the customised Google search engine on this site, you will be subject to Google's privacy policies.

For more information and how to remove 'cookies' from your computer visit
Search Privacy and Help.

Use of Collected Information

The personal information supplied in your submission that is collected by Monash City Council will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the submission you provide (e.g. Job Application).

Access to Information about You

You have the right to access and correct information about you. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process.

Third Parties

We share information with companies providing information technology services and web site usage analysis to Monash City Council. That information is provided solely in the course of delivering their web service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Monash City Council will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

E-mails

If you send an e-mail to the Council, it will only be recorded to fulfil the purpose for which it is sent. Your details will not be added to a mailing list without your permission.

Use of Cookies

  • We use cookies only to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.
  • We do not collect personal information about the user through the use of cookies.
  • We use only session cookies for an online application, such as Job Application.
  • We do not use persistent cookies, which are placed on the user computer (e.g. cookies to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits).

However, the search box on this site is powered by Google Inc ("Google").

When you use the customised Google search engine on this site, you will be subject to Google's privacy policies.

For more information and how to remove 'cookies' from your computer visit
Search Privacy and Help.

How to Contact Us

Any enquiries regarding the handling of personal information by the Council may be made to the Council's Information Privacy Officer.

Privacy officer: Nick Andrianis
Phone number: 9518 3696
E-mail address: nicka@monash.vic.gov.au

Page top

Last updated: 16 June 2011

[ Up: Legal Information  |   Forward: Help ]

Back to main navigation Back to section navigation